Searching Library Databases
- Articles & Database A-Z ListList of all the library databases containing articles on various subject areas. Online access is available 24/7, just login with your MyChaffey information.
- How to use Library Databases at Chaffey CollegeVideos, handouts, and step-by-step instructions on how to navigate some of the library's most popular databases.
Find all the articles
https://imgflip.com/i/1p2nj1
Recommended Databases for Contemporary Art History
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowFull-text access to articles out of academic journals as well as general interest magazines with excellent coverage in a wide variety of disciplines. Watch the How To Use Academic Search Complete video.
- Business Source Complete This link opens in a new windowAccess to full-text scholarly journals in the area of business as well as financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
- Gale eBooks This link opens in a new windowSearchable access over 60 specialized encyclopedias full-text.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowAccess to full-text scholarly journals from a wide variety of fields. Contains the full archive of most journals, except for the current 1-5 years. Watch the How to Use JSTOR video.
What is the Difference Between Scholarly & Popular Articles?
Scholarly/Peer Reviewed Journal Articles vs. Popular Magazine Articles
Journal Articles
- Scholarly, peer reviewed and carefully fact checked
- Written by subject specialists, often containing original research
Scholarly vs. Popular Articles Scholarly Articles Popular Articles Purpose In-depth and subject specific, often contains original research Provide general information for the public Author Scholar or subject specialist, provides credentials Journalist, non-subject specialist paid for content Audience Scholars, researchers and students General public Language Specialized terminology General vocabulary Images Few photos & ads More photos & ads Accountability Peer-reviewed and fact checked by experts in the field Reviewed by editorial staff (not subject specialists) References Required Generally not listed Examples Journal of Abnormal Psychology, Nursing Ethics, Engineering Studies Time, Newsweek, Vanity Fair
Database Search Tips
Use Keywords when searching the databases. Getting too many results?
- Make sure your topic isn't too broad, such as "Health"
- Try narrowing your topic by:
- Including a group or population, such as "Children" (A topic on "Health" could become "Childhood Obesity")
- Including a location, such as California
- Limit the date range to the last 5 or 10 years to get up-to-date information
Subject Journal Titles
- Art JournalJournal arranged thematically under a guest editor including articles by and about artists, exhibition reviews, book reviews and lists of books and catalogues received.
- Art MonthlyDedicated to contemporary visual art.
- Journal of Aesthetics & Art CriticismArticles on all studies of the arts and related types of experience from a philosophic, scientific, or other theoretical standpoint, including those of psychology, sociology, anthropology, cultural history, art criticism and education.
- Technoetic Arts: A Journal of Speculative ResearchPresents new ideas, projects and practices arising from the confluence of art, science, technology and consciousness research.
- Third TextContains Third World perspectives on contemporary art & culture.