From Films On Demand database:
- "Pasos Latinos" Machado-Luces explains the development of the program that displays the history of Latin dance; Angel Hernandez was the host. Music is a common thread through much of Machado-Luces's work.
- The Latino Americans This is the first major documentary series for television to chronicle the rich and varied history and experiences of Latinos, who have for the past 500-plus years helped shape what is today the United States and have become, with more than 50 million people, the largest minority group in the U.S. The series chronicles Latinos in the United States from the 1500's to present day. It is a story of people, politics, and culture, intersecting with much that is central to the history of the United States while also going to places where standard U.S. histories do not tend to tread. Latino Americans relies on historical accounts and personal experiences to vividly tell the stories of early settlement, conquest and immigration; of tradition and reinvention; and of anguish and celebration, from the millions of people who come to the U.S. from Mexico, Spain, Puerto Rico, and countries in Central and South America. The programs are driven by the human dramas of individuals' struggles and triumphs, successes and disappointments, featuring interviews with close to 100 Latinos from the worlds of politics, business, military, academia, literature, and pop culture, as well as deeply personal portraits of Latinos who lived through key chapters in American history. LATINO AMERICANS is the story of the gradual construction of a new American identity that connects and empowers millions of people today.
- Mezcla Francisco is a first generation immigrant who grew up in a Spanish speaking household. Because of his appearance, he is perceived to be white, while his Mexican American wife is perceived to be Latina. They discuss the way people perceive them. An HBO Production.
- "Viva La Raza" The Civil Rights and anti-war movements inspired Latinos to fight discrimination. Activists described the potential ramifications of joining the cause. Distributed by PBS Distribution.
- Willie Velasquez: Your Vote is Your Voice Political empowerment for Latinos in the United States has always been difficult. A Mexican-American butcher's son from Texas, Willie Velasquez questioned the lack of Latino representation in his city's government, propelling him into a lifelong battle to gain political equality for Latinos. This documentary examines obstacles Latinos had to overcome to obtain representation, and addresses issues facing Latinos today. Distributed by PBS Distribution.
From Swank Digital Campus database:
After accessing the Swank Digital Campus database, go to the search box on top and enter the titles below. Enjoy the films!
- Stand and Deliver Edward James Olmos stars as Jaime Escalante in this inspirational true story about a teacher and the unmotivated East Los Angeles high school students who he inspires, badgers, threatens and humors into learning the most demanding of all math sciences--calculus. But the accomplishment is so utterly fantastic that the students are accused of cheating. Given a choice to accept the allegation or retake an extremely demanding examination to prove themselves, the students decide to Stand And Deliver.
- El Norte After an unsuccessful attempt by a community of Mayan Indians to improve their living conditions, the Guatemalan army destroys their village. Brother and sister are able to escape and begin their challenging journey towards a new life in the USA.
- The Motorcycle Diaries A stirring portrait of Ernesto “Che” Guevara (Gael Garcia Bernal) as a young man. Rodrigo de la Serna, Mia Maestro. Walter Salles directed.
- Gravity Dr. Ryan Stone (Sandra Bullock) is a brilliant medical engineer on her first shuttle mission, with veteran astronaut Matt Kowalsky (George Clooney). But on a seemingly routine spacewalk, disaster strikes. The shuttle is destroyed, leaving Stone and Kowalsky completely alone—tethered to nothing but each other and spiraling out into the blackness. The deafening silence tells them they have lost any link to Earth…and any chance for rescue. As fear turns to panic, every gulp of air eats away at what little oxygen is left. But the only way home may be to go further out into the terrifying expanse of space. Director Alfonso Cuaron.
- Pan's Labyrinth In this fairy tale, a small family in Spain moves into an old house in 1943 after the rise of Fascism. Their eldest daughter, at age 12, falls in love with a fawn that lives in the old ruined labyrinth behind their decrepit home. Director Guillermo del Toro.
- Hispanic/Latino Heritage from the National Archives Search records from Arts, Entertainment & Culture, Education and Civil Rights, Family History Research, Hispanic Leaders in the U.S., Immigration/Hispanic Society in the U.S., and Military.
- Latino American Film Series from PBS SoCal Latino Americans is a landmark three-part, six-hour documentary series that is set to air nationally on PBS in the fall of 2013.
- Smithsonian Latino Center Learn more about Hispanic Heritage and get involved.
- The Oxford Encyclopedia of Mexican History and Culture This work provides a compendium of the best available scholarship on Mexico’s rich history and culture. An international group of leading authors, including well-known Mexican scholars, reveals new or little-known dimensions of this past or confirms with new sources previous interpretations of the Mexican experience. Themes include the expected topics of politics and economics, combined with powerful articles on biography, environment, gender, and culture, including music, art, and cinema. Unique to this work are the articles on digital sources, such as digitized archives and photographic collections, with information on accessing and using them for historical research.
- The History of Hispanic and Latinx Superheroes In honor of National Hispanic Heritage Month, Andrew Rivera is here with a look at the history of Hispanic and Latinx superheroes.
- Día de los Muertos / Day of the Dead Día de los Muertos has been adapted for centuries from its pre-colonial roots to the popular depictions in mass media today. Inspired by rich Oaxacan traditions, it was brought to East Los Angeles in the 1970’s as a way to enrich and reclaim Chicano identity through a small celebration at Self Help Graphics and Art. Since then, the celebration has grown in proportions with renditions enacted in communities all around the world. In contrast to all the glamorous fanfare Dia de los Muertos now receives, Artbound offers a more intimate look at this ritual through the story of artist Ofelia Esparza, who continues the tradition of building altars to remember the dead. Journey with her as she travels back to Mexico in search of her ancestral roots.
- Dreamers' Club at ChaffeyAsk a Dreamer! Learn about the Dreamers at Chaffey and how to support them.
- Puente Project at ChaffeyLearn about the program's mission to increase the number of Latino students transferring to four-year colleges and universities.
FALL 2023
For the most current event, visit the Center for Culture and Social Justice. For past recordings of the events, visit Chaffey College Facebook Past Live Videos.
Hispanic Heritage Month Events
September 15 - October 15
Lunch and Learn with Tamarindo Podcast
September 20 at 1 pm
REGISTRATION REQUIRED: Eventbrite.com
In-person: CCSJ (AD-109) | Lunch will be provided by CaliFuze*
Friday Flicks: In the Heights
September 29 from 2 pm – 4:30 pm
In-person: CAA-218 | Popcorn Drinks and Snacks
Historia Del Cacao y Sus Beneficios (History of Cocoa and Its Benefits)
October 3 at 11 am
In-person: MACC-208
Embracing Opportunities: I Am Chaffey con Pan Dulce with Professor Luis Fernandez, Chicano Studies
October 5 at 2 pm
In-person: CCSJ (AD-109) and Virtual via Zoom
Calling All Artists Calaveras Workshops
in collaboration with Wignall Museum
Oct. 11: Chino (Quad) | 10–1pm (In-person)
Rancho CAA-210 | 10–1pm (In-person)
Oct. 12: Fontana Lobby FNAC Building | 10–1pm (In-person)
Wall of Calavera Exhibit
October 30 at 2 pm
In-person: CAA Art Gallery
*Attendance to in-person event required
Context: The following photos are from Merton E. Hill's bulletin 1928 "Development of an Americanization Program", in which a former principal of Chaffey Union High School created and implemented an educational program for Mexican migrants in order to assimilate them into the United States.
Chaffey College Library does not support any harmful or offensive historical viewpoints made in its archival collections. Original materials (especially books, reports, and photograph captions) may reflect language that was used by the people and organizations that created them. See our Statement on Harmful Content. Check out the Archives' finding aids to find specific items in its collections.
"An attentive class in Escuelita" from Merton E. Hill's Development of an Americanization Program, 1928.
"More pictures of the classes attending Esquelita" from Merton E. Hill's Development of an Americanization Program, 1928.
Special thanks to EOPS for their collaborative efforts. To access the resources provided via the Chaffey College Library's databases, enter your MyChaffey Portal login information, when prompted.