Searching Library Databases
- Articles & Database A-Z ListOur complete list of databases on various subject areas. Online access is available 24/7; log in with your MyChaffey information.
- How to use Library Databases at Chaffey CollegeVideos, handouts, and step-by-step instructions on how to navigate some of the library's most popular databases.
Find all the articles
https://imgflip.com/i/1p2nj1
Recommended Databases
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowFull-text access to articles out of academic journals as well as general interest magazines with excellent coverage in a wide variety of disciplines. Watch the How To Use Academic Search Complete video.
- America: History & Life with Full Text This link opens in a new windowWide variety of resources in American history. Includes some primary source material.
- Country Watch This link opens in a new windowProvides country-specific information on each of the countries of the world in the areas of geography, news, politics, economics and culture.
- eBook Collection This link opens in a new windowAccess to over 200,000 full-text eBooks, many by academic and university presses published in the past ten years. Good for reliable background information on broad topics.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowAccess to full-text scholarly journals from a wide variety of fields. Contains the full archive of most journals, except for the current 1-5 years. Watch the How to Use JSTOR video.
- Military & Government Collection This link opens in a new windowIncludes pamphlets, and magazine and journal articles, many full-text, relating to the military and government fields. Useful for papers on foreign policy and military topics.
What is the Difference Between Scholarly & Popular Articles?
| Scholarly Articles | Popular Articles | |
| Examples | Journal of Abnormal Psychology, Nursing Ethics, Engineering Studies | Time, Newsweek, Vanity Fair |
| Purpose | In-depth and subject specific, often contains original research | Provide general information for the public |
| Author | Scholar or subject specialist, provides credentials | Journalist, non-subject specialist paid for content |
| Audience | Scholars, researchers and students | General public |
| Language | Specialized terminology | General vocabulary |
| Images | Few photos & ads | More photos & ads |
| Accountability | Peer-reviewed and fact checked by experts in the field | Reviewed by editorial staff (not subject specialists) |
| References | Required | Generally not listed |
Subject Journal Titles
- History TodayPresents essays and research articles dealing with a wide range of topics pertaining to ancient and modern world history.
- Journal of American Ethnic HistoryPresents research on the immigrant & ethnic history of the North American people; migration, adjustment & assimilation, group relations, politics, culture & group identity; for members of the Immigration History Society.
- Journal of World HistoryOfficial journal of the World History Association. Peer reviewed coverage of comparative and cross-cultural themes which describe forces that work their influences across cultures and civilizations.
- Social HistoryArguments, articles, commentary, reviews, shorter notes and lists of recently published books on all aspects of social history printed by the University Press, Cambridge, England.
Database Search Tips
Use Keywords when searching the databases. Getting too many results?
- Make sure your topic isn't too broad, such as "Health"
- Try narrowing your topic by:
- Including a group or population, such as "Children" (A topic on "Health" could become "Childhood Obesity")
- Including a location, such as California
- Limit the date range to the last 5 or 10 years to get up-to-date information