Periodicals
- Link to Academic Search Complete searchSearch for "body art or tattoo or piercing"
Web Magazines
- Inked Magazine
Major web publication for tattoo art and culture. Some articles free on website.
- Global Tattoo Magazine
Both Global Tattoo and Global Tattoo Interntional magazine. Some free articles from website.
- 247 Ink Magazine
Each issue we want to bring you interviews and pictorials with the best artists around. Not just the same 12 people, but people from around the globe, people you may not have heard of but your favorite artist is loving their work.
- Top 15 Tattoo MagazinesLinks on website. Some articles may be free on the website.
- Deviant BehaviorSpecifically & exclusively addresses social deviance.
- Fashion Theory: The Journal of Dress, Body & CultureProvides an international & interdisciplinary forum for the analysis of cultural phenomena ranging from foot binding to fashion advertising.
- Journal of Clinical & Aesthetic DermatologyIncludes original research, practical discussion on the latest research, comprehensive reviews, didactic case reports and commentaries on contemporary topics relating to both clinical and aesthetic dermatology.
- PrintPrint portfolios, profiles, regional design, thematic issues, computer advances, historical perspective and provocative articles in all areas of the field of graphic design for designers, illustrators and photographers worldwide.
- Text & Performance QuarterlyQuarterly invites scholarship that explores & advances the study of performance as a social, communicative practice as a technology of representation & expression; & as a hermeneutics.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowFull-text access to articles out of academic journals as well as general interest magazines with excellent coverage in a wide variety of disciplines. Watch the How To Use Academic Search Complete video.
- Communication and Mass Media Complete This link opens in a new windowAccess to full-text scholarly journals and other research resources in the field of communication and mass media studies.
- Gale eBooks This link opens in a new windowSearchable access over 60 specialized encyclopedias full-text.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowAccess to full-text scholarly journals from a wide variety of fields. Contains the full archive of most journals, except for the current 1-5 years. Watch the How to Use JSTOR video.
- SocINDEX with Full Text This link opens in a new windowContains full-text journal articles, books and monographs as well as conference papers in the field of sociology.
- Make sure your topic isn't too broad, such as "Health"
- Try narrowing your topic by:
- Including a group or population, such as "Children" (A topic on "Health" could become "Childhood Obesity")
- Including a location, such as California
- Limit the date range to the last 5 or 10 years to get up-to-date information
To access the resources provided via the Chaffey College Library's databases, enter your MyChaffey Portal login information, when prompted.