Searching Library Databases
- Articles & Database A-Z ListOur complete list of databases on various subject areas. Online access is available 24/7; log in with your MyChaffey information.
- How to use Library Databases at Chaffey CollegeVideos, handouts, and step-by-step instructions on how to navigate some of the library's most popular databases.
Find all the articles
https://imgflip.com/i/1p2nj1
Recommended Databases
Full-text access to articles out of academic journals as well as general interest magazines with excellent coverage in a wide variety of disciplines. Please try with some of these sample searches:
Sample Subject Terms to Use for Search
- Dating (Social Customs)
- College Students' Sexual Behavior
- Attitudes Toward Sex
- Sexting
- Social Media
- Online Dating
- Romantic Love
- Sexual Attraction
- LGBT People and Romantic Love
- Non-Monogamous Relationships
- Hookup Culture
Listed below are some of the sample searches you can use to search this database. You can even use the search terms from Academic Search Complete.
Sample Search Terms to Use
- LGBT AND Relationships
- Same-sex marriage
- Gay couples
- Friendship + Intimacy + Virtual communications
- Online dating + Romantic friendship
- Romantic friendship
A source of full-text, peer-reviewed articles in the field of Psychology. Search this database if your topic deals with relationships and their psychological impact. Listed below are some of the sample searches:
Sample Search Terms to Use
- Male Female Relations
- Infidelity
- LGBT + Relationships
What is the Difference Between Scholarly & Popular Articles?
| Scholarly Articles | Popular Articles | |
| Examples | Journal of Abnormal Psychology, Nursing Ethics, Engineering Studies | Time, Newsweek, Vanity Fair |
| Purpose | In-depth and subject specific, often contains original research | Provide general information for the public |
| Author | Scholar or subject specialist, provides credentials | Journalist, non-subject specialist paid for content |
| Audience | Scholars, researchers and students | General public |
| Language | Specialized terminology | General vocabulary |
| Images | Few photos & ads | More photos & ads |
| Accountability | Peer-reviewed and fact checked by experts in the field | Reviewed by editorial staff (not subject specialists) |
| References | Required | Generally not listed |
Subject Journal Titles
- Journal of Social & Personal RelationshipsFeatures empirical and theoretical papers on social and personal relationships.
- Journal of Gay & Lesbian Social ServicesDedicated to the development of knowledge which meets the practical needs of lesbian, gay, bisexual & transgendered people in their social context.
Search within the publication --> use search term “relationships.” - Personal RelationshipsDevoted to the study of personal relationships. The aim is to promote scholarship in the field of personal relationships throughout a broad range of disciplines.
Database Search Tips
Use Keywords when searching the databases. Getting too many results?
- Make sure your topic isn't too broad, such as "Health"
- Try narrowing your topic by:
- Including a group or population, such as "Children" (A topic on "Health" could become "Childhood Obesity")
- Including a location, such as California
- Limit the date range to the last 5 or 10 years to get up-to-date information