ARTH 9 - Art of the Ancient Americas: Start Your Research

Before you begin your research, review your assignment. 

 Ask Yourself:

• How many sources do you need?
• What types of sources you need?
  • Books, articles, or websites?
  • Do they need to be scholarly journal articles? 
• What citation style are you required to use?
  • Keep track of your sources as you go

Abstract: a short summary of an article in an academic journal, usually appearing at the beginning of the article.

Catalog: an online listing of all the materials a library owns with a detailed description of each item and information on where they are located.

Citation: basic information about a specific source; a citation for a book includes author, title, publisher, place of publication and year of publication.

Database: a collection of organized information; Academic Search Complete is an example of an electronic database.

Journal: a publication that contains scholarly articles written by professors, researchers, or experts in a specific area; also called scholarly journals, academic journals and peer reviewed journals.

Periodical: a publication that appears on a continual and predictable schedule; examples include newspapers, magazines and journals.

Reference books: books such as encyclopedias, dictionaries and handbooks; these books provide key sources of information.

The Research Process:
1.   Develop your Research Topic:

• Discuss your Research Topic with your Instructor to get ideas.
• Use Opposing Viewpoints database to browse topics and get ideas.

2.   Select Keywords from your Research Topic:

• Use Keywords for searching for Books/eBooks and the Article Databases.
• How many Sources do you need and do they have to be Scholarly or Popular Sources?

3.   Search the Library Catalog to find Books & eBooks:

• Books & eBooks provide background research.
• Background research gives you an overview and helps you to understand the main topic points.

4.   Search the Library's Databases to find Articles:

• Add Keywords to focus your search so that your topic is not too broad or too narrow.
• Getting too many results? Try narrowing your search by publication date range, so you get the most current results.
• Keep track of your sources and citations as you find them.

5.   Evaluate your Sources:

• Ask yourself, do the Sources fit your Research Topic?
• Are they scholarly or popular sources that fit the assignment requirements?

6.   Create your Works Cited or Reference page:

• A Works Cited or Reference page list your sources and citations.
• It shows where you got the information to support your Research Topic and gives credit to that person or organization.
• It also shows that you did not plagiarize or copy someone else's work.

Need help? Ask a Librarian, we are always here to help you with your research assignments. 

Reference titles such as encyclopedias and dictionaries are a great place to start if you are still looking for a topic or if you need basic background information. Below are sample of reference titles for Art History in our collection.