Research Guides: Addiction: Find Articles

Articles and Databases

Addiction
Original papers, reviews, news, and notes about various forms of addiction.
Addiction Research & Theory
Aims to examine the effects of context on the use and misuse of substances, and on the nature of intoxications of all kinds.
American Journal on Addictions
Covers everything from co-dependence to genetics & epidemiology to dual diagnosis.
CyberPsychology, Behavior & Social Networking
Human Behavior; Psychology; Social Networks, and addictive behavior in social networks and other online networks.
Deviant Behavior
Specifically & exclusively addresses social deviance.
International Journal of Mental Health & Addiction
Reports on current information and developments in mental health and addiction-related research, policy, phenomenology, literature, and treatment.
PLoS ONE
Reports on primary research from any scientific discipline. Contains articles on different types of addictions including internet, behavioral, and substance abuse issues and use.

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
Full-text access to articles out of academic journals as well as general interest magazines with excellent coverage in a wide variety of disciplines. Watch the How To Use Academic Search Complete video.
Alt-HealthWatch This link opens in a new window
Provides in-depth coverage across the full spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine dating back to 1990, some with full text.
CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
Series of reports on current and controversial issues originally designed to provide background information on a topic for journalists. Good resource for a quick and thorough overview of a topic. Reports also include a chronology/timeline which can be valuable resource for a quick historical overview of an issue.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition This link opens in a new window
Provides access to an index of magazines and journals articles in the medical disciplines. Many of the articles are available full-text.
Opposing Viewpoints This link opens in a new window
Extensive list of sample topics on front page leading to gateways of full-text resources including: book chapters, viewpoint essays, news, magazine and academic journal articles as well as some statistical data. Watch the How to Use Opposing Viewpoints video.
PsycARTICLES This link opens in a new window
A source of full-text, peer-reviewed articles in the field of psychology.

Make sure your topic isn't too broad, such as "Health"
Try narrowing your topic by:
- Including a group or population, such as "Children" (A topic on "Health" could become "Childhood Obesity")
- Including a location, such as California
- Limit the date range to the last 5 or 10 years to get up-to-date information